Bristol’s thriving hospitality sector will showcase the talents of hotel staff at the annual Night of the Stars awards celebration on February 7 at Bristol Marriot City Centre.
Celebrating the skills which have maintained Bristol’s reputation as one of the major destination cities in the UK, the event awards the efforts of a super talented selection of staff from front of house to chefs and recognises the increasing role Bristol hotels play in the community.
Organised by Bristol Hotelier’s Association, the gala evening features eight categories - and this year’s finalists have faced tougher competition than ever.
Chairman Imran Ali said:
“Bristol’s reputation as a regional hub has brought increasing numbers of business visitors as well as general visitors and resulted in a number of new hotels being built in the city centre, northern and southern fringe. “The city’s hospitality sector is Bristol’s shop window and provides the first point of contact for people arriving for visits and meetings.
“Night of the Stars is one of the highlights of the city’s business calendar and is an unmissable evening for everybody involved in the hotel and hospitality sector.”
This year’s main Charity partner is Children's Hospice South West.
Categories and finalists:
Unsung Hero of the Year sponsored by Veezu Cars
Wendy Browning - Clevedon Hall
Oliva Watkins - Doubletree by Hilton Bristol North
Philip Saunders - Mercure Bristol Grand
Young Chef of the Year sponsored by Ruby & White
Dylan Jones – The Bristol Hotel
Eliza Brewer - Aztec Hotel and Spa
Mentor of the Year sponsored by Afonwen Linen Services
Abi Belloir- Novotel Bristol
Stephen Smith- Radisson Blu
Community Champion of the Year sponsored by Afonwen Linen Services
Simon Jutsum - Bristol Marriott Royal
Andrea Marsh and Esther Green- Aztec Hotel and Spa
Julia Loveless - Quarter
Front of House of the Year sponsored by Central Facilities Group
Maria Garcia- Bristol Marriott Royal
Aruna Ward - Quarter
Lazar Lazi - De Vere Tortworth Court
Heart of House of the Year sponsored by Central Facilities Group
Sigita Sakauskiene - The Bristol
Daniel Rupa- Doubletree by Hilton Bristol City Centre
Beata Podkowinska - Bristol Marriott City Centre
Rising Star of the Year sponsored by Sounds Commercial
Georgia Talbot- Doubletree by Hilton Bristol City Centre
Orestas Dulinskas - Hampton by Hilton Bristol City Centre
George Noel - Marriott Bristol City Centre
Lilla Ferencz - Hampton by Hilton Bristol Airport
Special Recognition Award sponsored by Ekoapp