Mokoko (Bristol) was among the winners (alongside grand finalists Extract Coffee Roasters, Bath’s The Olive Tree and Lucknam Park’s Cookery School) announced at this year’s Food Reader Awards, during a celebratory feast at The Greenbank Hotel.
The awards ceremony celebrated the best independent food and drink across the South West, with over 25,000 individual votes cast by readers of food magazine and www.food-mag.co.uk
The coastal feast, on Monday January 28, was hosted by one of Salt Media’s founding directors, Jo Rees, along with Nick Hodges, executive chef at The Greenbank and sister hotel, The Alverton in Truro.
food magazine editor Jo Rees said:
“The South West food and drink industry showcases some of the best produce in the UK, so it’s fantastic to see so many chefs, restaurants, producers and foodie hotels being given a massive ‘well done’ by our readers”.
The team at The Greenbank treated guests to a sumptuous supper of paupiette of megrim sole, crab rosti and samphire shrimp, followed by Nanteague Farm seared beef fillet and glazed short rib. The meal was accompanied by beers from Sharp’s Brewery, and a wine flight courtesy of Enotria & Coe. Petis fours were served with The Wrecking Coast Distillery’s Honey Sloe Gin.
The awards were launched by Salt Media eight years ago with the aim of celebrating top restaurants, cafes, pubs, chefs, producers, retailers, hotels and cookery schools across the South West.
See the full list of winners and runners below
2019 Winners
Best Chef – sponsored by Sharp’s Brewery
Winner: Dave Jenkins – Rock Salt Cafe (Plymouth)
Grand finalists: Ashley Wright – The Horn of Plenty (Gulworthy), Claire Moore – The Station Kitchen (West Bay), Dan Moon – The Gainsborough Bath Spa
Best Restaurant – sponsored by Total Produce
Winner: Porthminster Beach Cafe – St Ives
Grand finalists: Bellita – Bristol, Brassica Restaurant – Beaminster, Harry’s Restaurant – Exeter
Best Foodie Hotel – sponsored by Trencherman’s Guide
Winner: Lympstone Manor – Exmouth
Grand finalists: Mount Haven Hotel – Marazion, St Michaels Resort – Falmouth, Ston Easton Park Hotel – Bath
Best Cocktail Bar – sponsored by The Wrecking Coast Distillery
Winner: Crocketts – Exeter
Grand finalists: The Milk Thistle – Bristol, The Old Grammar School – Truro, Tigermilk at The Duke – Plymouth
Best Cafe – sponsored by Frobishers
Winner: Mokoko – Bristol
Grand finalists: Soulshine – Bridport, The Almond Thief – Dartington, The Hidden Hut – Porthcurnick
Best Foodie Pub – sponsored by L George Butchers
Winner: The Rising Sun – Truro
Grand finalists: Bear Bar & Kitchen – St Agnes, The Bear and Blacksmith – Chillington, The Cadeleigh Arms – Tiverton
Best Drink – sponsored by Dartington Crystal
Winner: Wrecking Coast Gin
Grand finalists: Conker Spirit Dorset Dry Gin, Salcombe Gin, Wicked Wolf Gin
Best Foodie Product – sponsored by Impact
Winner: Baker Tom’s Bread sourdough
Grand finalists: Dorset Sea Salt, Purbeck Ice Cream, Extract Coffee Roasters Unkle Funka
Best Indie Retailer – sponsored by Salt Media
Winner: Chococo – Exeter
Grand finalists: Ashburton Delicatessen – Devon, The Cornish Food Box Company – Truro, The Bristol Cheesemonger
Best Cookery School – sponsored by The Greenbank Hotel
Winner: Ashburton Cookery School – Devon
Grand finalists: Lucknam Park Cookery School – Wiltshire, Manna from Devon Cookery School – Kingswear, River Cottage Cookery School – Axminster
Best Wine List – sponsored by Enotria & Coe
Winner: The Longstore – Charlestown
Grand finalists: La Cave – Falmouth, The Olive Tree – Bath, Woods Bar & Restaurant – Dulverton
Best Farm Shop – sponsored by Soil Association
Winner: Trevaskis Farm Shop – Cornwall
Grand finalists: Ben’s Farm Shop – Totnes, Greendale Farm Shop – Farringdon, Jon Thorners Farm Shop – Shepton Mallet